January 5, 2016

January 5, 2016

            The Miner County Board of Commissioners held their reorganization meeting January 5, 2016, in the Miner County Courthouse.  Members present: Alex Protsch, Garrett Gassman, Tom Reisch, Roger Wentland and LaVonne Durant.   Members absent:  none.  

County Auditor Susan Connor called the meeting to order.   The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.  It was moved by Durant seconded by Protsch and carried to approve the agenda. 

The auditor’s account with the county treasurer showed a December 31, 2015 balance of $4,919,366.61 in all state, county, civil, school and trust accounts.

It was moved by Protsch seconded by Reisch and carried to elect Roger Wentland as Chairman.  Wentland took the chair.

Motion by Durant, seconded by Gassman and carried to elect Alex Protsch as Vice-Chairman.

            The minutes of the December 15th, and 30th meetings were approved.  The minutes of the December 29th meeting were amended to indicate the contingency transfer made to commissioners’ budget should have been $8,062.68.  The minutes of the 29th of December were approved as amended. 

            The Miner County Pioneer was designated as official county newspaper, the Miner County Courthouse, Canova Community Hall, and Carthage Community Room as mortgage sale sites and the Miner County Bank at Howard, Miner County Bank at Canova, Farmers State Bank at Carthage, and the SD Public Funds Investment Trust as official depositories for the county for 2016.

            The following appointments were made Kari Jo Carlson and Barb Genzlinger to 3 year terms on the Ambulance Board.  Members and the year their term expires are as follows:                                 

Kari Jo Carlson (SE area)  1-1-19             Vacant (NW area)                                         1-1-19

Barb Genzlinger (EMT)     1-1-19             Lanny Klinkhammer (Law Enforcement)    1-1-17

Barb Esser (Medical)          1-1-17             Jerry Johnson (City)                                     1-1-17

Mike Connor (NE area)      1-1-18             Denise Gassman (SW area)                          1-1-18

            The roster for 2016 for the Miner County Ambulance Service volunteer attendants and drivers is as follows:  Ashley Callies, Cathy Cavigielli, Barb Genzlinger, Lanny Klinkhammer, Kay Kramer, Jessica Meyer, Amy Neises, Colleen Noid, Jill Eggert, Diane Stangohr  Ambulance drivers:  Donna Klinkhammer, Aaron Jeffrey, Jerry Adler, Mike Clary, Rob Eggert, Nathan Kizer, Henry Rentschler, Ken Ruml, Mike Sebert, Josh Esser and Jerry Sprecher.

Weed board members, their year their terms expire and area represented are as follows:

Dan Page (NW Area)          1-1-17                         Wally Jacobson (NE Area)             1-1-17

John Haak (SE Area)          1-1-18                         Robert Peterson (SW Area)             1-1-18

The following commissioners' appointments were made for 2016:

Entire board-Zoning, and Emergency Management Boards

Weed Board-Durant                                    Dispatch Board/Law Enforcement-Protsch &Reisch

Community Action Board-Protsch            Legislative Representative-Gassman

Ambulance Board-Durant              Farm-Protsch & Wentland

First District Board-Gassman         Courthouse-Wentland & Protsch

Highway-Wentland & Reisch        Juvenile Detention Board-Durant           

Vermillion Watershed Dist.-Wentland     

The following persons serve as weather spotters:  Mike Clary, Rob Eggert, Kevin Feldhaus, Dave Hodges, Nathan Kizer, Ron Krempges, Chad Podhradsky, Mike Sebert, Nathan Ruml, Joe Calmus, Dave Esser, Mike Genzlinger, Sam Gosmire, Ron Miller, Matt Bornitz, Russ Dillion, Reginald Faber, David Hattervig, Dick Henn, Randy Lager, Norm Madison, Kris Magerko, Tim Nelson, Grant Stevens, Travis Steven, Doyle Crane, Mike Hvam, Lee Lewis. 

It was moved by Gassman and seconded by Durant to approve the following resolution.

RESOLUTION 16-1

            WHEREAS, SDCL 12-15-11 provides that the Board of Commissioners shall by annual resolution at the first regular commission meeting establish the rate of compensation to be paid the judges and clerks of a necessary election;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the rate of compensation for judges and clerks for any county-wide election in 2016 be established at $150.00 for a general election, $150.00 for a primary or special election, and $25.00 for attendance of election schools.

            Voting aye: Gassman, Protsch, Reisch, Durant and Wentland.  Nay: none.

Resolution approved this 5th day of January, 2016.

Roger Wentland, Chairman

Miner County Board of Commissioners

 

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

            It was moved by Protsch and seconded by Gassman to pass the following resolution.

RESOLUTION 16-2

            WHEREAS, SDCL 7-7-25 states that the Board of County Commissioners, by resolution, may authorize county officials to attend educational conferences, meetings, and conventions held and conducted within the state of South Dakota pertaining to the betterment and advancement of county government;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the county commissioners, highway superintendent, auditor, treasurer, register of deeds, state's attorney, sheriff, assessing officer, coroner, and veterans service officer be authorized to attend conferences, meetings, and conventions (within SD) called for the purpose set forth in SDCL 7-7-25 and that the mileage and necessary expenses to attend such be allowed.  This resolution shall be in force for fiscal year 2016.

            Voting aye: Protsch, Gassman, Reisch, Durant and Wentland.  Nay: none. 

Resolution approved this 5th day of January, 2016.

 

Roger Wentland, Chairman

Miner County Board of Commissioners

 

Attest:  Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

            It was moved by Gassman and seconded by Reisch to pass the following resolution.

RESOLUTION 16-3

2016 SALARY RESOLUTION

 

            BE IT RESOLVED that the following wage scale for Miner County employees be in effect for fiscal year 2016 (annual salary unless otherwise specified).

 

Commissioners-Chairman                                                                                 $10,428

Vice-chairman                                                                                              9,963

Commissioners                                                                                            9,438

 

 

Appointed boards                                                                                        25.00/ meeting

                                                                                                                                   

Auditor, Susan Connor                                                                              47,328

 

Treasurer Debra Eggert, Register of Deeds Karla Neises,                   45,432                                                                       

Director of Equalization Tami Severson                                                  42,753

 

State's Attorney Gregory Protsch                                                              45,402

 

Sheriff Lanny Klinkhammer                                                                      51,291

 

Deputy Sheriff Robert Eggert                                                                    45,051

 

Deputy Sheriff Mike Clary                                                                          40,671

 

Part-time law enforcement                                                                         17.70/hr.

 

911 Coordinator Cora Schwader                                                              39,375

            plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Guards-                                                                                  ,                       16.29/hr.

 

Dispatchers:

Level 1-                                                                                                          15.92/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                          16.15/hr.

Level 3-          Joni Jacobsen, Joey Klinkhammer, Jennifer Bolden,

                      Stacey McCoy, Justina Hanson,                                         16.41/hr.

Level 4-                                                                                                          16.63/hr.

Level 5-          Sara Rentschler, Randall Schwader                               16.85/hr.

Level 6-          Jerald Sprecher                                                                    17.07/hr.

Level 7-                                                                                                          17.29/hr.

Level 8-                                                                                                          17.51/hr.

plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Full-time clerical:

Level 1-                                                                                                                      28,974

Level 2-Darcy Albert                                                                                                29,394

Level 3- Rebecca Mommaerts                                                                               29,868

Level 4-                                                                                                                      30,267

Level 5-                                                                                                                      30,669

Level 6-                                                                                                                      31,068

Level 7-                                                                                                                      31,467

Level 8-Pat Carmon, Diane Rentz                                                                                    31,869

 

Part-time clerical:

Level 1-Heidi Tobin                                                                                                 15.92/hr.

Level 2-Miranda Donahue                                                                                     16.15/hr.

Level 3-                                                                                                                      16.41/hr.

Level 4-                                                                                                                     16.63/hr.

Level 5-                                                                                                                      16.85/hr.

Level 6-Cindy Foster                                                                                               17.07/hr.

Level 7-                                                                                                                      17.29/hr.

Level 8-Gibi Page                                                                                                    17.51/hr.

 

Temporary clerical                                                                                                   15.92/hr.

 

Custodian-Colleen Zobel                                                                                       16.28/hr.

 

Emergency Management Director-Robert Calmus                                            29,706

 

Veterans Service Officer-Terry Lee                                                                        9,813

 

Ambulance Manager-Cora Schwader                                                                 9,603

 

Welfare Director-Gibi Page                                                                                                18.03/hr.

 

Ambulance EMT-

Molly Steeneck, Erin Feldhaus                                                                             26,634

Kelli Smith                                                                                                                 27,834

Ambulance Volunteers

            Weekday-24 hr shift                                                                                                $48/day

            Weekend-24 hr shift                                                                                                $78/day

            Holiday-24 hr shift                                                                                       $100/day

            3rd Attendant                                                                                                 $20/run

 

Weed Supervisor-Robert Calmus                                                                         10,113

 

Highway Department:

Superintendent-Ron Krempges                                                                            52,752

Level 8- Joe Erpenbach, Grant Stevens, Terry Carlson                                   17.51hr.

Level 7- Donald Eppe,                                                                                            17.01/hr.

Level 6- Darwin Callies                                                                                          16.59/hr.

Level 5-                                                                                                                      16.38/hr.

Level 4-Jeremy Beyer                                                                                          16.15/hr.                

Level 3-Tom Glanzer, Logan Calmus                                                                  15.93/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                                      15.71/hr.

Level 1-                                                                                                                      14.92/hr.

 

            BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that longevity pay based on $25.00 per year of employment be paid in November for 2016.                                                                       

            Motion by Durant, seconded by Protsch and carried to approve the rates charged for dispatching and 911 services as presented by the sheriff’s department in its 2016 budget. 

            Motion by Reisch, seconded by Gassman and carried to set the law enforcement clothing allowance at $200/yr./employee and $175/yr/employee for high visibility clothing for highway workers.  

Motion by Gassman, seconded by Reisch and carried to set the following holidays for 2016:  New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King Day, Presidents’ Day, Good Friday (1 p.m. to 5 p.m.), Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Native American Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, Friday after Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day (Monday, December 26th). 

The board acknowledge receipt of the following correspondence:  USDA Survey of Historic Properties located within Miner County.

Tami Severson, Director of Equalization informed the commission on the progress of the GIS project and reviewed sales ratios within her office. 

Severson presented the following plat for consideration.  It was moved by Protsch and seconded by Durant to adopt the following resolution. 

RESOLUTION 16-04

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of County Commissioners of Miner County, South Dakota, that the plat of Tract 1, T and K Addition in the NE ¼ of the NW ¼ of Section 7, T106N, R55W, 5th PM, Miner County, South Dakota, which has been submitted for examination pursuant to law, is hereby approved and the County Auditor is hereby authorized and directed to endorse on such plat a copy of this resolution and certify the same. 

Voting aye:  Gassman, Protsch, Reisch, Durant, and Wentland.  Voting nay:  none.  Resolution approved this 5th day of January, 2016. 

                                                                        Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                                                        Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest:  Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

Highway Superintendent Ron Krempges reported on equipment and other highway matters. 

Weed Supervisor Bob Calmus gave an overview of the 2015 weed spraying expenses.  It was the consensus of the board to leave the rate per hour charged to townships at the current rate for spraying services.  Currently 14 township utilize this service.  The commission acknowledge that it is a benefit to the townships, farmers and county to control the spread of noxious weeds. 

The board reviewed the submitted proposal of Direct Digital Control for upgrades to the courthouse boiler and radiator system.  Wade & Carol of Direct Digital Control joined the meeting by telephone.  The board is interested in completing the upgrade of the heating system once the JACE4 upgrade is available and requested that an updated proposal with the use of the JACE4 to be incorporated into the proposal.  

It was moved by Reisch, seconded by Durant and carried to approve the 2016 Davison County prisoner housing agreement.

It was moved by Protsch, seconded by Durant and carried to enter into executive session at 10:49 for personnel evaluation (SDCL 1-25-2(1)).  Returned to regular session 10:55. 

            The meeting adjourned to January 19, 2016.  Dated this 5th day of January, 2016.

Claims allowed: Santel $55.12, Triotel $171.53 911 charges; Miner Co Treasurer $9.00 domestic abuse admin expense; Domestic Violence Network $40.50, Mitchell Area Safehouse $40.50 domestic abuse pay to others; Community Counseling Services $1,750.00 drug abuse grant to others; Midstates Organized $100.00, SD Assn Assessing Officers $110.00, SD Assn County Commissioners $834.46, SD Assn of County Officials $692.23, SD Sheriff’s Assn $421.67, Tri-State Emergency Mgt Assn $10.00 dues; Community Counseling Service $1,750.00 mental health center grant; Harmelink, Fox, Ravnsborg $143.00, Abby Oftedal $180.00 mental illness hearing expense; Miner Co Pioneer $233.03 publishing; Barry Callies $1,224.00 rent; Bob’s Electric $686.10, First Dist. Assn Local Govts $3,500.00, Howard Auto Clinic $23.63, Tyler Technologies $2,911.14, Ultra $101.25 repairs; Greg Protsch $900.00 state’s atty office expense allowance; Dawson Construction $29.58, Homestead $140.87, Howard Community Club $55.00 supplies; Alliance $839.21, AT&T $46.69, Mike Clary $30.00, Rob Eggert $30.00, Lanny Klinkhammer $30.00, Colleen Zobel $30.00 telephone; SD Assn of Weed & Pest Boards $235.00 travel; City of Howard $1,511.88 utilities.

                                                            Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                                            Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan R. Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

Contact
South Dakota Website Design and Development