Township Officers

TOWNSHIP OFFICERS

MINER COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA

2016-2017

 

VERMILLION TOWNSHIP

James Palmquist-Supervisor                  43928 242 St.                Canova             57321               523-2370

Dustin Palmquist-Chairman                   24044 US Hwy 81         Canova             57321               523-2308

Adam Palmquist-Supervisor                 44185 239th St.              Winfred            57076               523-2535

David Johnson-Treasurer                      23838 US Hwy 81         Winfred            57076               523-2521

Ronald Ecklein-Clerk                           43982 244 St.                  Salem               57058               247-3262

CANOVA TOWNSHIP

Dennis Gosmire-Supervisor                   43116 243 St.                Canova             57321               523-2285

Dan Esser-Supervisor                           24157 431st Ave.           Canova             57321               523-2231

Terry Carlson-Chairman                     23963 436th Ave      Canova             57321               523-2344

Mark Shumaker-Treasurer                   23897 433rd Ave.            Canova             57321               772-5363

Wendell Steeneck-Clerk                      43145 239 St.                  Canova              57321               523-5215

ROCK CREEK TOWNSHIP

Richard Krempges-Supervisor            42928 243 St.                Canova             57321               523-2630

Wendell Mentele-Supervisor              23989 428th Ave.          Canova             57321               772-5460

Dustin Wingen-Chairman                   23860 426th Ave.          Canova             57321              

Loren Eich-Treasurer                          24034 428th Ave..         Canova             57321               523-2330

David Schmitt-Clerk                           24364 428 Ave.             Canova             57321               523-2576

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Brad VanPelt-Supervisor                      42152 239 St.                Fedora              57337               527-2592

Cindy Foster-Chairman                     24314 421 Ave.             Fulton              57340                996-8563

Guy Peterson-Supervisor                    42006 240 St.                Fedora              57337               527-2687

William Walter-Treasurer                   23811 423rd Ave.          Howard            57349               527-2535

Vicky Wahl-Clerk                               24194 421 Ave.             Fulton              57340               527-2667

CLEARWATER TOWNSHIP

Roger Laible-Chairman                      23274 436 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-5231

Larry Haak-Supervisor                       43872 SD Hwy 34         Howard             57349               772-4890

Lindon Potter-Supervisor                   23459 442 Ave.             Winfred             57076               485-2644

Matt Connor- Treasurer                      44082 234th St.             Winfred             57076               485-2640

Renee Laible-Clerk                             23274 436 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-5231

HOWARD TOWNSHIP

Steve Noonan-Supervisor                        43181 237 St.                Howard             57349               772-4566

Randy Feldhaus-Chairman                    23496 435th Ave.          Howard             57349               772-4353

Gary Stangohr-Supervisor                     23680 434 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4152

John Reisch-Treasurer                           23379 434 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4396

Richard Calmus-Clerk                           43480 238 St.                Howard             57349               772-5393

ROSWELL TOWNSHIP

Robert Calmus-Supervisor                     42826 236 St.                Howard             57349               772-4263

David Clark-Supervisor                        42979 234 St.                Howard             57349               772-4289

Larry Calmus-Chairman                       42824 234 St.                Howard             57349               772-5405

John Karlen-Treasurer                          23208 428 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-5437

Brian Dold-Clerk                                  42761 237 St.                Howard             57349               772-5836

CLINTON TOWNSHIP

Wyatt Walter- Supervisor                     23663 424th Ave.          Howard            57349              

Robert Peterson-Chairman                 23517 422 Ave.              Fedora              57337               527-2563

Gary Nutter-Supervisor                         42381 236 St.                 Howard             57349               527-2584

Lynette Nutter-Treasurer                     42381 236 St.                 Howard             57349               527-2584

Vicki Vining-Clerk                              23517 422 Ave.              Fedora              57337               527-2563

HENDEN TOWNSHIP

Loren Voeltz-Supervisor                       23280 435 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-5221

Jim Litterick-Chairman                      43719 232 St.                Howard             57349               772-4206

John Schwader-Supervisor                  43956 229 St.                Winfred             57076               772-5649

Wallace Jacobson-Treasurer                23062 438 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4255

Cindy Schwader-Clerk                         23122 438 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4838

ADAMS TOWNSHIP

Zach Torkelson-Supervisor                   43184 227 Ave.             Howard             57349              

Steve Jacobson-Chairman                     23096 435 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4831

Terry Klinkhammer-Supervisor            43346 230th St.             Howard             57349               772-5276

Jason Feldhaus-Treasurer                    43430 230 St.                 Howard             57349               772-4766

Norman Andenas-Clerk                       43313 227 St.                Howard             57349               772-4679

GREEN VALLEY TOWNSHIP

Jeremy Hinker-Supervisor                   23106 425th Ave.            Fedora              57337               772-2101

Daryle Kuhle-Chairman                      42691 229 St.                  Howard             57349               772-5336

Robert Henkel-Supervisor                  22611 425 Ave.               Carthage           57323               772-5449

Leonard Hinker-Treasurer                  23164 425 Ave.               Fedora              57337               527-2519

Curt Neises-Clerk                               PO Box 600                     Howard            57349               772-5746

MINER TOWNSHIP

Dan Page-Supervisor                          42224 229 St.                  Fedora              57337               527-2591

Randy Schrank-Chairman                  42022 231 St.                  Fedora              57337              

Doyle Crane-Supervisor                    41936 228 St.                  Fedora              57337               527-2522

Lenny Schrank-Treasurer                  42022 431 Ave.              Fedora              57337               527-2355

Gibi Page-Clerk                                 42224 229th St.              Fedora              57337               527-2591

BELLEVIEW TOWNSHIP

Greg Feldhaus-Supervisor                  22464 438 Ave.             Howard             57349               772-4205

Paul Halverson-Chairman                  44064 226th St.             Winfred             57076              

Bob Becker-Supervisor                     44003 222 St.                  Oldham             57051               482-2012

Jared Feldhaus-Treasurer                  22530 438th Ave.            Howard             57349               772-5867

Kim Lewis-Clerk                              22578 439th Ave.             Winfred             57349               772-4149

GRAFTON TOWNSHIP

Terry Burger-Supervisor                  22230 434 Ave.              Howard             57349               772-5835

David Abrahamson-Chairman         43478 222 St.                 Howard             57349               772-4379

Harold Eggert-Supervisor                22543 SD Hwy 25          Howard             57349               772-5382

Robert Poppen-Treasurer                 22410 434th Ave.            Howard             57349               772-4368

Teresa Poppen-Clerk                        22410 434th Ave.            Howard             57349               772-4368

CARTHAGE TOWNSHIP

Verlyn Button-Supervisor               42768 223 St.                Carthage              57323               772-5122

Bruce Nelson-Chairman                22532 428 Ave.             Carthage              57323               772-4300

Jerry Stevens-Supervisor                 42789 224 St.                Carthage              57323               772-4126

Andrew Nelson-Treasurer               22340 424 Ave.             Carthage              57323               772-4156

Nell Button-Clerk                            42768 223 St.                Carthage              57323               772-5122

REDSTONE TOWNSHIP

Troy Hamilton-Chairman                22349 422 Ave.             Carthage              57323               772-5103

Gina Rusher-Supervisor                  42363 225 St.                Carthage               57323               772-5613

Edward Rusher-Supervisor             42363 225th St.              Carthage              57323               772-5613

Dawn Hamilton-Treasurer              22349 422 Ave              Carthage               57323               772-5103

Gary Stroud-Clerk                          41940 222 St.                Carthage                57323                772-4517

 

 

Contact

Mailing Address:

Miner County Auditor

PO Box 86

Howard, SD 57349

Phone:  (605) 772-4671

Fax:       (605) 772-4203

Email: minerauditor@minercountysd.org

 

Physical Address: 

Miner County Courthouse

Park Ave. & Main St

401 N. Main St.

Howard, SD 57349

2nd Floor

 

Office Hours: 

8:00am-12:00pm & 1:00pm-5:00pm

Monday - Friday

 

South Dakota Website Design and Development